CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I83032

Frank Prackler
Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc.
181 South Franklin Avenue
Suite 218
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of toddlers’ dresses from Thailand

Dear Mr. Prackler:

In your letter dated June 10, 2002, written on behalf of Tawil Associates, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 1478, manufactured from woven fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, is characterized by a buttoned opening, located at the center of the back above the drop waist, and by narrow, elasticized, shoulder straps.

Submitted style 31142, manufactured from gingham fabric of 70% cotton/30% polyester, is a drop-waisted, sleeveless garment, which can button together at each of the shoulders and at each side below the armhole.

Submitted style 1477, manufactured from woven fabric of 55% linen/45% cotton, is a drop-waisted, sleeveless garment, which fastens together by means of spaghetti straps, which tie together above the keyhole at the center of the back.

The applicable subheading for style 31142 will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’; for style 1478 will be 6204.42.3060, which provides for dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’; and for style 1477 will be 6204.49.5060, which provides for dresses, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rates will be 9.2, 9.2, and 7 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Style 1477 falls within textile category designation 836 and the other styles within 336 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division